Monday, May 31, 2010

Happy Memorial Day

I've been absent for what feels like waay too long!

Memorial Day was a success. I didn't have the WHOLE weekend off, but I did have today off. Me & the fam bam had breakfast at Denny's (french toast ftw!)
then to Galveston for some fun in the sun! I definitely chose the wrong bathing suit to wear! I got weirdo tan lines! I wasn't thinking about how that was going to play out, only that my bathing suit was cute! haha
I don't wear any foundation or face products to the beach, but I do wear some eyeliner & mascara, is that weird? I just can't bear the way I look without AT least mascara on.

What did you all do for Memorial Day? I'm very thankful for the men & women who have died fighting for our freedom :)

&& Also a blog comment etiquette question!!
  • Do most people subscribe to the comments on the blog post they leave comments on?
  • I'm not sure if I should comment people back on the post they commented on, or if I should go to their page & comment back ( I know... I've been gone from the blogging world for a while & it has changed!)

Friday, May 21, 2010

1st Ever Award!

I've been tagged by the lovely Ariel for this blog award :) Thank you so much for my first ever award! If you don't already follow her, what are you waiting for? Now time for the award part!

The Rules
Give this award to 10 sweet bloggers.
Make a post about the award including the picture, & mention the person who gave it to you.
Put the award on your blog.
Let your nominated 10 know you've awarded them by leaving a comment

Leenda (Ramblings of a Numbers Nerd)
Stacy (In the Name of Beauty for Mochi Ice Cream)
Bailey (Black and White Collage)
Jenny (The Skinnies)
Marie (***All Things Marie***)

Tag ladies you're all it!!

Thursday, May 20, 2010

FOTD (kinda)

Okay so here's my 1st ever FOTD. I used Urban Decay's Summer of Love palette. I don't know if you can tell, but I did use the purple eyeshadow "Flash" on my bottom lash line. I think I will buy the eyeliner to up the amp. I used "Maui Wowie" as the all over lid color on top of the UDPP in Sin. I used "Chopper" on the outer 3rd of my eye & then "Smog" in the outer V to add some drama.

Neutrogena Healthy Skin liquid foundation in Warm Beige

MAC blush in fashion frenzy -- I know you can't tell :( the webcam totally washed me out

MAC Creme Cup (thanks to skinnyfatstacy for recommending!)

I know the quality isn't so great, I just took it on my webcam in a hurry. Next FOTD or EOTD or any other OTD thing will be better, I'll take on my nice camera promise ;)

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Twenty One

My sister turned the big 2-1 on Thursday. Crazy how time flies, it seems like just yesterday I was turning 21 (of course, that was only 2 years ago). We always go out for dinner on someone's birthday, so my sister opted for Cafe Adobe. They boast the "best margaritas in town". If by "best" they mean "strongest", then yes, they have the "best" margaritas in town haha.

Michael Kors shoes she got from my mom. All she wanted was money for her birthday, so everyone gave her at least $100 to spend. Mom also got her flowers & these shoes that I will most definitely be borrowing!

For some reason, when I drink I transform into some ugly beasty looking thing... But of course I had to for her 21st birthday. We ordered the "Perfect Margaritas". For a $9.50 price tag they sure as heck better be perfect. I can't say they were all that bad, but personally I am not a tequila fan to begin with. :X

What a HOT MESS I turned into that night. Here I am explaining how earlier that day I accidently ran over a small, maybe even baby, bird on my way home from work. As you can see, I became very emotional, & all my sister could do was laugh at me! Evil. lol Look at the pleasure she takes in my pain.

Brother, Mom, Dad, Sister, Me. So that concludes sister's 21st birthday family dinner outing. Afterwards she made me bake her brownies & dad & mom took a couple more tequila shots at home. Probably to help them forget that their babies are getting older, which in turn means they are too. Haha

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Mother's Day & Perfume Review

I know it's late, but Happy Mother's Day to all you mommies out there! Better late than never, huh? I used to be so good at this blogging thing, bringing my camera with me AT ALL TIMES. It's been a while, so I need to get used to that again. I meant to take a picture of the breakfast me and the siblings made her. I used this recipe to make her french toast. It was perfect. Crunchy on the outside, yet the custard was so creamy on the inside! The only frustrating part was cutting the challah bread. Sister was in charge of bacon & eggs, and since we're Filipino, brother was in charge of SPAM (yes SPAM lol) and rice.

For Mother's Day me & my sister decided to go in on a bottle of perfume for my mom. She has been eyeing Gucci Flora & I was content on buying it. I really love the softness of this one. But then a few weeks before Mother's Day she went on a perfume smelling spree & started raving about the Coach perfume. It's not the Legacy one, just the original Coach perfume in the white bottle.

I personally love this classic looking bottle, so pretty :) Of course I had to try the perfume myself before buying it for her. I mean if she was going to be wearing it around me, I want to like it too!

When it first hits your skin it is very floral. I really liked the Gucci Flora one much better! I am not really a floral fan to begin with. To give you a sense of what I like, I have Juicy Couture Viva La Juicy & Dolce & Gabanna Light Blue. I also love the scent of DKNY Be Delicious.

Ah enough about ME. As I said, in my taste, the perfume was a bit strong on the floral. BUT it dies down to a nice soft sweetness in time. And I should also add, this is not your grandma's stuffy floral, it's actually quite fresh smelling. It takes a while for the scent to die down (which is not a bad thing of course). So if you're a floral lover I would recommend spraying this one on yourself, or even if you don't love florals but like to change it up every once in a while because the floral doesn't stick all day (or shall I say the strong floral). It really is a nice perfume :)

Here's a description of the scent according to FragranceX :
Coach Perfume by Coach, Top notes of tart green mandarin, guava, violet petals and water lily; a heart of genet flower, honey, orange flower, mimosa and jasmine, and a drydown of sandalwood, amberwood and vanilla

Hmm.. I didn't get any of that green mandarin scent or guava -- no fruity tones at all to me. Although, I really am no expert in scents at all haha! What my nose likes, my nose likes, and what it doesn't like, it just doesn't.

What did you all do for Mother's Day??

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Fizzy Skittles?

True story. I came across these as I was doing my Cinco de Mayo shopping at my local Kroger. They so conveniently placed the skittles right in front of the check out line. Fizzl'd Fruits... I just HAD to try it. I didn't even wait 'til I got home. As soon I pulled out I opened the box and reluctantly tried one.

At first glance it reminds me of my fave kind of Skittles. Sour Skittles! Don't let this coating fool you though! As soon as it hits your tongue it starts fizzing! I was expecting a Pop Rock sort of fizz, but it was like the bubbles in your carbonated beverage fizz! Weird sensation.

If you're one of those people [like me] who likes to suck on their Skittles and wait 'til they get soft to chomp down on them, then this isn't for you. The fizzing sensation is interesting, but tasteless. So the 1st couple of seconds it's on your tongue it's just plain weird. BUT if you just like to pop 'em in and chew 'em right up these could be your kind of candy since you'll get the flavor and fizz at the same time :)

Flavors: Berry Punch, Melon Berry, Raspberry, Strawberry, and Wild Cherry

Have any of y'all tried this? What do you think?